day 1 agenda

4th GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON POLYMERS, PLASTICS AND COMPOSITES
July 11 - 12, 2024 at Paris, France
Scientific Program
Day-1, July 11, 2024
08.00-08.40    Registrations 
08.40-09.00   Welcome Ceremony
Keynote Session
09.00-09.30 Polymer-Clay nanocomposites for selective anion removal
Sridhar Komarneni, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
09.30-10.00 On-surface synthesis of ballbot-type N-heterocyclic carbene polymers
Harald Fuchs, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
10.00-10.30 Efficient Manufacturing of Thermoset Polymers and Composites based on Frontal Polymerization
Philippe H. Geubelle, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
Group Photo @ Foyer (or) Hall
10.30-10.50 Refreshment Break @ Foyer
Technical Session-I
Session Chairs:  David Edward Budil, Northeastern University,  United States
       
10.50-11.15 Plenary Talk: An Experimental-Analytical Investigation of Particle Size Effect on the Mode I Fracture Behavior of Polymer/Graphene Nanocomposites
Samit Roy, University of Alabama, United States
11.15-11.35 Mixed Matrix Membranes Using Porous Organic Polymers (POPs): An opportunity for sustainable membrane materials in CO2/CH4 separation.
Clara Casado-Coterillo, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
11.35-11.55 Microbial population and PHA accumulation performance in a granular Sequential bath bioreactor amended with cooking oil
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martinez, Universidad de Granada, Spain
11.55-12.15 Evolution of the Solid-State Modification for Thermoplastic Polymers
Jonas Jose Perez Bravo, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
12.15-12.35 Deep Glassy State Behavior: From Ancient Ambers to Vapor Deposited Polymers. What Does an Ultra-Low Fictive Temperature Mean?
Gregory B. McKenna, NC State University, United States
12.35-12.55 Improving Additive Manufacturing Efficiency Through Prototype-Model Correlation Using Modern Dimensional Analysis
Ioan Szava, Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania
12.55-14.00 Lunch Break @ Restaurant
 Technical Session-II
Session Chairs: Gregory B. McKenna, NC State University, United States 
                           Samit Roy, University of Alabama, United States
                           
14.00-14.20 The Plastisphere and Microbial Biofilms: A Colonization and Transport Vehicle for Pathogens
Alan Decho, University of South Carolina, United States
14.20-14.40 An electron spin resonance method to determine the fractal dimension of diffusion within conducting and permeable polymer membranes
David Edward Budil, Northeastern University, United States
14.40-15.00 Slot Available
15.00-15.20 A Thermoelectric Polymer Field-Effect Transistor via Iodine-Doped P3HT
Sam-Shajing Sun, Norfolk State University, United States
15.20-15.40 Branched and hyperbranched polymers as a material for modifying the sensitive layer of photonic crystal surface mode biosensor
Ruslan Shakurov, Federal Medical Biological Agency, Russia
15.40-16.00 Effect of Water on the Dissolution of Flax Fiber Bundles in the Ionic Liquid 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate
Fatimah Ahmed Albarakati, University of Leeds and Umm Al-Qura University, United Kingdom
16.00-16.20 Refreshment Break @ Foyer
16.20-16.40 Advancing Electrical Conductivity in Nanometer-Thin Polymer Electrodes with Novel Methods
Marius Orlowski, Virginia Tech, United States
16.40-17.00 Organic Solvent Nanofiltration for Catalytic Recycling of Plastic Residues 
Wouter M. Nielen, EMI Twente BV, Netherlands
17.00-17.20 Slot Available
17.20-17.40 Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Hybrid Rice Husk/Kenaf Reinforced Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET)/High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Blends/Composites
Ibrahim Mohammed Inuwa, Kaduna State University, Nigeria
17.40-18.00 Manipulating a Single Chemical Bond with controlled sub-nanomechanical forces
Nan Yao, Princeton University, United States
Pannel Discussions

day 2 agenda

Day-2, July 12, 2024
  Welcome Ceremony
Technical Session-III
Session Chairs: Philippe H. Geubelle, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States
                           Marius Orlowski, Virginia Tech, United States
09.00-09.20 Alginate hydrogels reinforced with rGO and TA with antibacterial activity
Katherina Fernandez Elgueta, University of concepcion, Chile
09.20-09.40 Chemical evolution of polymers for Additive Manufacturing under electron beam irradiation
Luisa María Valencia Liñán, University of Cádiz, Spain
09.40-10.00 Slot Available
10.00-10.20 Biodegradation and saccharification of lignocellulose waste by fungal enzymatic synergies produced in solid state fermentation
Azzouz Zahra, University of Bejaia, Algeria
10.20-10.40 Slot Available
10.40-11.00 Simplified Characterization of Anisotropic Yield Criteria for an Injection-Molded Polymer Material
Sharon Kao-Walter, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
11.00-11.20 Refreshment Break @ Foyer
11.20-11.40 TBA
Marwa Faisal, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
11.40-12.00 Ultrasound assisted extraction (UAE) and separation method for the analyses of flame-retardant fabric blend
Yogendra Kumar M S, DEBEL, DRDO, India
12.00-12.20 Slot Available
12.20-12.40 Boosted photocatalytic H2 production over p-n S-scheme heterojunction of 0D Ni3V2O8 quantum dots decorated on ultra-thin 2D g-C3N4 nanosheets
Nabil Al-Zaqri, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
12.40-13.00 Influence of the dipole moment on the increase in thermal conductivity of thin films functionalized with azo dye
Andreas D. Wieck, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
13.00- 14.00 Lunch Break @ Restaurant
Day-2 Conclusion and Closing Remarks
Note: This is a tentative program and subject to change
We are still accepting the abstracts. To book your slot, contact Dr. Matthew Smithson at matthewsmithson@innovinc.org 

posters agenda

Updating Soon....

posters agenda

Day-2
(Virtual Through ZOOM) Paris, France Time
09.00-09.20 3D printing of injury-preconditioned secretome/collagen/heparansulfate scaffolds for neurological recovery after traumatic braininjury in rats
Xiao-Hong Li, TianJin University, China
09.20-09.40 Promising eco-friendly polyurethane foams derived from modified biomaterials
Polphat Ruamcharoen,  Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand
09-.40-10.00 Slot Available
10.00-10.20 Advances in X-ray Phase Contrast imaging and its applications
Jan De Beenhouwer, University of Antwerp, Belgium
10.20-10.40 Label-free model nanoplastics derived from polyethylene terephthalate
Francesca Lionetto, University of Salento, Italy
10.40-11.00 Strategy and optimization of biochemical green procedures for the production and food packaging application of Class III and IV bioplastic functionalized with flavonoids
Patane Giuseppe Tancredi, University of Messina, Italy
11.00-11.20 Improving Printability of Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) with the Help of Plasma Pre-Treatment for Printed Electronics Applications
Rakel Herrero, NAITEC, Spain
11.20-11.40 Phase behavior of athermal colloidal mixtures of chains and monomers
Olia Bouzid, Universidad politécnica de Madrid, Spain
11.40-12.00 Determination of mechanical and thermal properties of 3D printed PLA and PETg mixed with by-products powder
Laura Castanon Jano, University of Cantabria, Spain
12.00-12.20 Influence of interfacial stresses on electrical properties of bismuth manganite – lead titanate – epoxy composite
Anna Szeremeta, University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland
12.20-12.40 Slot Available
12.40-13.00 Collision tumor of malignant tumors of the skin: dermal squamomelanocytic tumor coexisting with basal cell carcinoma– a rare case
Pantelis Diamantopoulos, "Saint Savvas" Oncologic Hospital, Greece
13.00-13.20 Biodegradation and saccharification of lignocellulose waste by fungal enzymatic synergies produced in solid state fermentation
Azzouz Zahra, University of Bejaia, Algeria
13.20-13.40 The Correlation properties of Polyethylene Glycol in dimethyl sulfoxide by Viscosimetric study 
Emna Cherif, Facultés des sciences Tunis, Tunisia
13.40-14.00 Influence of Tri-Hydrated Alumina on the Mechanical Strength of Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymers
Priscila Tavares Teles Araujo, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
14.00-14.20 Slot Available
14.20-14.40 Genetic Containment for Molecular Farming
Amy Leigh Klocko, University of Colorado Springs, United States
14.40-15.10 Keynote Talk: Polymer-Clay nanocomposites for selective anion removal
Sridhar Komarneni, The Pennsylvania State University, United States
15.10-15.35 Plenary Talk: Multiscale Modeling of Additive Manufacturing Composite Parts
Aleksander Czekanski, York University, Canada
 Closing Remarks
Note: This is a tentative program and subject to change
We are still accepting the abstracts. To book your slot, contact Dr. Matthew Smithson at matthewsmithson@innovinc.org 

Download